2021 City Officials

Mayor Pro tem

  • Kevin Hranicka: 319-293-2500

Council Members

  • Josh Cocherell: 319-293-3121
  • Carol Harlan: 319-293-3676
  • Twyla Peacock: 319-293-6388 
  • Gary Kingsbury: 319-293-3269
  • Larry Shipley: 319-293-3422

Mayor, City Council, Boards & Commissions

The City Council has its regular monthly meeting on the second Tuesday of each month.  They will meet at 4:00 p.m. in the Council Chambers of City Hall.  Special City Council meetings are held as needed in the Council Chambers at City Hall.  By statute, the agenda for each Council meeting is posted at City Hall 24 hours in advance.  

For questions about the city government, call City Hall at (319) 293-3536 or e-mail at citykeo@netins.net.

2020 Council Minutes

January 14, 2020

February 11, 2020

March 10, 2020

April 15, 2020

May 12, 2020

June 9, 2020

June 19, 2020 Special Meeting

July 14, 2020

August 13, 2020

August 31, 2020 Special Meeting

September 8, 2020

September 29, 2020 Special Meeting

October 13, 2020

November 4, 2020 Special Meeting

November 10, 2020

 

2019 Council Minutes

January 08, 2019

January 24, 2019

January 28, 2019

February 12, 2019

February 20, 2019

February 26, 2019

Work Session- February 26, 2019

Work Session- March 04, 2019

Special Meeting- March 06, 2019

March 12, 2019

April 9, 2019

May 14, 2019

June 11, 2019

June 27th, 2019 Special Meeting

July 9th, 2019

Keosauqua Boards and Commissions

RESOLUTION 08-21

BOARD/COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS FOR 2021

WHEREAS the City of Keosauqua is responsible for the maintenance of the infrastructure of the City, and

WHEREAS instances occur when a decision is needed prior to council meetings, to act upon certain projects, and

WHEREAS the council is appointed to certain committees for this purpose, and

WHEREAS the City has different boards and commissions who conduct their own meetings, and have certain goals on behalf of the City,

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the City Council of the City of Keosauqua that the following boards and committees be appointed:

COMMITTEES

  • WATER/SEWER: HARLAN, KINGSBURY
  • STREETS/CURBING: COCHERELL, SHIPLEY
  • FINANCE/PERSONNEL: PEACOCK, HARLAN
  • SOLID WASTE/DRAINAGE: SHIPLEY, COCHERELL
  • AIRPORT: KINGSBURY, HARLAN
  • SAFETY SUPERVISOR: COCHERELL
  • MAYOR PRO-TEM: HARLAN
  • FIRE BOARD REP: SHIPLEY
  • KEDA BOARD REP: HRANICKA
  • CEMETERY REP: KINGSBURY
  • 911 COMMITTEE: KINGSBURY – ALTERNATE: PEACOCK
  • AREA XV REP: PEACOCK
  • VB CO EMERGENCY MANG: KINGSBURY – ALTERNATE:  HARLAN
  • TREES FOREVER REP: PEACOCK
  • AREA XV HOUSING: 
  • CITY CLERK: MISSY HARWARD
  • TREASURER: MISSY HARWARD
  • CITY SUPERINTENDENT: JAKE POLING
  • ZONING ADMINISTRATOR: JAKE POLING
  • PARK & REC: PEACOCK, COCHERELL

BOARDS & COMMISSIONS (6 YEAR TERMS)

  • PLANNING & ZONING: Marie Settles (2025*); Ben Morris (2021*); Joan Syfert (2023*); John Keller (2023*); Gary Lee (2025*)
  • LIGHT & POWER BOARD: Barbara Morris (2026*); Chris McEntee (2022*); Jay Goldstein (2024*); 
  • TREES FOREVER BOARD: John Thornsberry (2022*); Rusty Ebert (2024*); Marie Settles (2026*); Gary Lee (2026*); 
  • LIBRARY BOARD: Georgia Brecount (2021**); Dick Breckenridge (2021**); Heidi Bainbridge (2021**); Amanda Maras (2023**); Mary Hart (2024**); Dave Kirchner (2024**); Carol Pilcher (2025**)

*Term ends on December 31st of stated year

**Term ends on June 30th of stated year

PASSED AND APPROVED THIS 9TH DAY OF FEBRUARY 2021.