2018 City Officials

Mayor

  • Nasseem Hesler: 319-936-9336

Council Members

  • Dave Atwood: 319-293-3435
  • Carol Harlan: 319-293-3676
  • Chuck Lazenby: 319-293-6255
  • Twyla Peacock: 319-293-6388 
  • Larry Shipley: 319-293-3422

Mayor, City Council, Boards & Commissions

The City Council has their regular monthly meeting on the second Tuesday of each month.  They will meet at 4:00 p.m. in the Council Chambers of City Hall.  Special City Council meetings are held as needed in the Council Chambers at City Hall.  By statute, the agenda for each Council meeting is posted at City Hall 24 hours in advance.  

For questions about city government, call City Hall at (319) 293-3536 or e-mail at citykeo@netins.net.

2018 Meeting Minutes

January

February

March

April

May

May-Special

June

June- Special

 

Keosauqua Boards and Commissions

RESOLUTION 32-17

BOARD/COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS FOR 2018

WHEREAS the City of Keosauqua is responsible for the maintenance of the infrastructure of the City, and

WHEREAS instances occur when a decision is needed prior to council meetings, to act upon certain projects, and

WHEREAS the council is appointed to certain committees for this purpose, and

WHEREAS the City has different boards and commissions who conduct their own meetings, and have certain goals on behalf of the City,

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the City Council of the City of Keosauqua that the following boards and committees be appointed:

COMMITTEES

  • WATER/SEWER: HARLAN, SHIPLEY
  • STREETS/CURBING: SHIPLEY, LAZENBY
  • FINANCE/PERSONNEL: PEACOCK, SHIPLEY
  • SOLID WASTE/DRAINAGE: SHIPLEY, LAZENBY
  • AIRPORT: ATWOOD, HARLAN
  • SAFETY SUPERVISOR: ATWOOD
  • MAYOR PRO-TEM: SHIPLEY
  • FIRE BOARD REP: LAZENBY
  • KEDA BOARD REP: HESLER
  • CEMETERY REP: ATWOOD
  • 911 COMMITTEE: SHIPLEY – ALTERNATE: PEACOCK
  • AREA XV REP: PEACOCK
  • VB CO EMERGENCY MANG: HARLAN – ALTERNATE:  LAZENBY
  • TREES FOREVER REP: SHIPLEY
  • AREA XV HOUSING: DAVE KIRCHNER (UNTIL 12/31/2019)
  • CITY CLERK: JOY PADGET
  • TREASURER: JOY PADGET
  • CITY SUPERINTENDENT: JIM CHAMBERS
  • ZONING ADMINISTRATOR: JIM CHAMBERS
  • POOL ADVISORY: PEACOCK, HESLER
  • PARK & REC: PEACOCK, ATWOOD

BOARDS & COMMISSIONS (6 YEAR TERMS)

  • PLANNING & ZONING: John Keller (2017); Gary Kingsbury (2018);(EFFECTIVE JULY 1ST) Marie Settles (2019); Ben Morris (2021); Joan Syfert (2022)
  • LIGHT & POWER BOARD: Jay Goldstein (2018); Barbara Morris (2020);(EFFECTIVE JAN 1ST) Chris McEntee (2023)
  • TREES FOREVER BOARD: Twyla Peacock (2019); Marie Settles (2020);(EFFECTIVE JULY 1ST) Nasseem Hesler (2021); Jim Chambers (2022)
  • LIBRARY BOARD: Dave Kirchner (2018); Jamie Hurley (2019);
    (EFFECTIVE JULY 1ST) Georgia Brecount (2021); Dick Breckenridge (2021); Heidi Bainbridge (2021); Mary Hart (2023); Amanda Maras (2023)

PASSED AND APPROVED THIS 12TH DAY OF DECEMBER 2017.